NHSFR in Gillette, WY

Awards & Honors

WWW.ExtenzeReviewInformation.COM

 

 

2003 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Joe Gunderson              Montgomery, Minnesota               7th in Bareback Bronc Riding

Kirk Nelson                   Sanborn, Minnesota                   10th in Saddle Bronc Riding

 

 

2003 NATIONAL POINTS FOR TEAM MINNESOTA

Joe Gunderson              Montgomery, Minnesota             360 Points (Bareback Bronc Riding)

Kirk Nelson                   Sanborn, Minnesota                   240 Points (Saddle Bronc Riding)

Tyler Corrington             Hastings, Minnesota                  110 Points (Saddle Bronc Riding)

Kallie Agre                    Lindstrom, Minnesota                   90 Points (Pole Bending)

Kyle Grinager                Miltona, Minnesota                       45 Points (Saddle Bronc Riding)

Courtney Elm                Plymouth, Minnesota                     5 Points (Pole Bending)

 

 

2003 STATE CHAMPIONS

Queen:                          Amber Hultman                          Center City, Minnesota

 

All-Around Cowgirl:         Kallie Agre                                Lindstrom, Minnesota
Barrel Racing:                Paige Thorson                           Fergus Falls, Minnesota
Breakaway Roping:        Krista Thoring                            Pinewood, Minnesota
Pole Bending:                Kallie Agre                                Lindstrom, Minnesota
Goat Tying:                   Jolene Nordick                           Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
Girls Cutting:                 Kaycee Neisius                         Verndale, Minnesota

 

All-Around Cowboy:        Chance Carlson                         Wells, Minnesota
Calf Roping:                   Josh Foutch                              Carlton, Minnesota
Steer Wrestling:             Chance Carlson                         Wells, Minnesota
Bareback Riding:           Joe Gunderson                          Montgomery, Minnesota
Saddle Bronc Riding:      Tyler Corrington                         Hastings, Minnesota
Bull Riding:                    Mathew Piche                            Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
Team Roping:                Kyle Grinager & Josh Foutch      Miltona / Carlton, Minnesota
Boys Cutting:                Ryan Schumacher                     Bayport, Minnesota

 

 

2004 MINNESOTA’S WRANGLER ALL«STAR TEAM


 

 

2003 STATE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 Chance Kvistad (Benson, Minnesota)
 Tina Maher (Pequot Lakes, Minnesota)
 Kim Neisius (Verndale, Minnesota)
 Jolene Nordick (Detroit Lakes, Minnesota)

 

 

2003 NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Joe Gunderson (Montgomery, Minnesota)

Kim Neisius (Verndale, Minnesota)

Chance Kvistad (Benson, Minnesota)

 

 

 

2003 CABELLA STATE FINALS CONTESTANT WINNER
Emily Sandven (Cambridge, Minnesota)

 

 

2003 RICK McKELLEPP MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Ashley Roberts (Bagley, Minnesota)
Taylor Meuwissen (Victoria, Minnesota)

 

 

2003 AMERICAN QUARTER HORSE ASSOCIATION HORSE OF THE YEAR (MINNESOTA)

Boys AQHA Horse of the Year:
"Teddy's Black Star" owned by Josh Foutch (Carlton, Minnesota)
(Tie)
“Caros Bert Bars” owned by Kyle Grinager (Miltona, Minnesota)
Girls Horse of the Year:
“Miss Silver Royal” owned by Kelsey Baker (Cyrus, Minnesota)




....
Copyright © 2003 MHSRA, Inc. All rights reserved.
PRIVACY POLICY: Minnesota High School Rodeo Association, Inc. does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies.
....